Alderson Broaddus Official Website
Battler Wrestlers Sweep PSU Mont Alto Fall Classic
AB starts 4-0 for the first time in school history
November 1, 2015
MONT ALTO, Pa. – The Alderson Broaddus wrestling team swept its four matches Sunday as it competed at the Penn State Mont Alto Fall Classic, a new event on the Battlers' schedule.
"Our starting the year out 4-0 is a nice thing," said head coach Sam Gardner. "You build some confidence as a group, you build some momentum for the season, and you begin to develop the habits it takes to maintain this level of performance. We did some things very well."
AB swept the duals 4-0, with lopsided victories over Temple (35-10) and PSU Fayette (45-6), and some slightly closer bouts with host school Lions (29-16) and a traditionally strong Newport News Apprentice School (27-18).
The Battlers were led by a trio of unbeaten wrestlers at 157, 165, and 184 lbs. Jason West was 4-0 on the day with a fall, a forfeit, and a pair of decisions. Keith Stednitz, up a weight from his traditional spot at 157, went 4-0 as well, scoring bonus team points in all of his matches. Cody Spinks was 3-0 on the day, scoring a regular decision, a technical fall, and a pin in his bouts at 184 pounds.
"We were aggressive in the matches we won," said Gardner. "We never quit fighting even if we were on the losing end of an individual match, and we began to form the personal bonds every successful team needs to go forward."
A pair of freshman had strong debuts, each going 3-1 on the day. Josiah Solak had a pair of falls and a forfeit victory at 197, while at 141 Jacob Monn began his career with an identical 3-1 record, sporting a pair of major decisions and a pin-fall on the day.
Chris Brent suffered no losses and earned a pair of wins against PSU Fayette and the Apprentice School while wrestling at 149. Cody Buchanan competed at 133 and earned a pair of victories.
A number of other athletes took to the mats and earned victories Sunday for the Battlers. At 174 pounds, Cole Williams, Jonathan Sigley, and Logan Shurina used a platoon strategy to man that weight, and each picked up at least one victory on the day.
Others to earn wins in the opener were Matt Harris, Nick Nester, Davis Solak, and Micah Powell.
"This is a good crew," said Gardner. "We have some very specific areas we need to address in practice this week, but until you compete you never quite know exactly what you need to work on for sure. We'll rest up a bit Monday, and we'll be back to work Tuesday getting ready for a dual meet and a tournament Friday and Saturday at Southern Virginia University."
AB returns to action November 6th when it travels to face Southern Virginia University for a dual meet Friday before competing in the Southern Virginia Open on Saturday.
Alderson Broaddus 27 Apprentice School 18
125
Tucker Harvey (Apprentice School) over Unknown (For.)
133
Ty Boyd (Apprentice School) over Cody Buchanan (Alderson-Broaddus University) (Dec 7-6)
141
Aaron Bright (Apprentice School) over Jacob Monn (Alderson-Broaddus University) (Dec 15-8)
149
Chris Brent (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Jacob Michael (Apprentice School) (Dec 8-3)
157
Jason West (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Tyrell Watkins (Apprentice School) (Dec 11-7)
165
Keith Stednitz (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Robert Saunders (Apprentice School) (MD 8-0)
174
Logan Shurina (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Chad Simmons (Apprentice School) (Fall 1:20)
184
Cody Spinks (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Chris Kennedy (Apprentice School) (TF 22-2 0:00)
197
Josiah Solak (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Cameron Vaughne` (Apprentice School) (Fall 2:10)
285
Steven Francisco (Apprentice School) over Nick Nester (Alderson-Broaddus University) (Fall 4:29)
Alderson Broaddus 45 Penn State Fayette 6
125
Double Forfeit
133
Cody Buchanan (Alderson-Broaddus University) over De`Shawn Taylor (Pennsylvania State University - Fayette) (Fall 3:53)
141
Mike Perdomo (Pennsylvania State University - Fayette) over Unknown (For.)
149
Chris Brent (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Pedro Tavarez (Pennsylvania State University - Fayette) (Fall 1:41)
157
Jason West (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Unknown (For.)
165
Keith Stednitz (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Unknown (For.)
174
Jonathan Sigley (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Unknown (For.)
184
Davis Solak (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Zain Ali (Pennsylvania State University - Fayette) (Dec 7-4)
197
Josiah Solak (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Unknown (For.)
285
Nick Nester (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Unknown (For.)
149
Exhibition: Micah Powell (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Mike Perdomo (Pennsylvania State University - Fayette) (Fall 4:11)
Alderson Broaddus 29 Penn State Mont Alto 16
125
Joshua McKinley (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) over Unknown (For.)
133
Cody Buchanan (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Unknown (For.)
141
Jacob Monn (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Joseph Holden (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) (MD 13-2)
149
Tyler Warner (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) over Matt Harris (Alderson-Broaddus University) (Dec 13-7)
157
Jason West (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Lucas Shull (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) (Dec 12-6)
165
Keith Stednitz (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Jared Adam (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) (MD 15-4)
174
Clay Kocsis (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) over Logan Shurina (Alderson-Broaddus University) (MD 11-1)
184
Cody Spinks (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Indy Mills (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) (Fall 1:49)
197
Josiah Solak (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Jacob Ridgely (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) (Fall 3:41)
285
Max Elliott (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) over Nick Nester (Alderson-Broaddus University) (SV-3 3-2)
133
Exhibition: Cody Buchanan (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Joshua McKinley (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) (TF 16-0 0:00)
149
Exhibition: Chris Brent (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Alex Gallaher (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) (Dec 6-3)
174
Exhibition: Jonathan Sigley (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Tim Double (Pennsylvania State University - Mont Alto) (Fall 0:58)
Alderson Broaddus 35 Temple 10
125
Double Forfeit
133
Alex Barday (Temple University) over Cody Buchanan (Alderson-Broaddus University) (Fall 2:10)
141
Jacob Monn (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Luke Furukhwh (Temple University) (MD 12-2)
149
Matt Harris (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Jayson Chen (Temple University) (Fall 0:53)
157
Jason West (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Ben Federline (Temple University) (Fall 5:19)
165
Keith Stednitz (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Mike Walsh (Temple University) (MD 12-2)
174
Cole Williams (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Jake Landmesser (Temple University) (Fall 1:14)
184
Cody Spinks (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Paul Wilsocki (Temple University) (Dec 11-5)
197
MArcus Newsom (Temple University) over Josiah Solak (Alderson-Broaddus University) (MD 13-3)
285
Nick Nester (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Scott Betts (Temple University) (Fall 2:53)
141
Exhibition: Jacob Monn (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Daniel Lei (Temple University) (Fall 2:24)
285
Exhibition: Tyler Arnett (Alderson-Broaddus University) over Eric An (Temple University) (MD 13-5)
Return to the WV-Mat front page